Hard landing Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane N96772,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207438

Date:Monday 12 March 2018
Time:09:49
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N96772
MSN: 18266846
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:3144 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Chicago/Rockford International Airport (KRFD), Chicago/Rockford, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Dubuque Rgn’l (KDBQ)
Destination airport:Chicago/Rockford Int’l (KRFD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Chicago/Rockford International Airport (KRFD), Chicago/Rockford, Illinois. The airplane sustained unreported but apparent minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.wrex.com/story/37704238/2018/03/Monday/small-plane-crashes-at-rockford-airport
http://www.kcrg.com/content/news/Pilot-safe-after-crash-at-Chicago-Rockford-International-Airport-476577213.html
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N96772
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N96772
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001043310.html

Location