Accident Bell 47J-2A VH-KHZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207448

Date:Wednesday 20 October 1993
Time:13:45
Type:Bell 47J-2A
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-KHZ
MSN: 3325
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:10km SE of Whyalla, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:YWHA
Destination airport:YPPF
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Five minutes after departing Whyalla, the helicopter experienced engine problems and the pilot ditched the helicopter into the sea. The passenger extricated himself and the pilot from the wreckage, however the pilot did not survive the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/aair199303406/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24243/ASOR199303406.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
12 May 1993 VH-KHZ 0 Head of Bight, SA sub