Accident Aérospatiale AS 355F1 VH-SEV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207453

Date:Monday 12 March 2018
Time:08:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 355F1
Owner/operator:Rotor Head Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-SEV
MSN: 5272
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Destination airport:Bankstown Airport, NSW (BWU/YSBK)
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Eurocopter AS355F-1 helicopter, VH-SEV, operated by Rotor Head, air taxied from the hangar to the maintenance facility at Bankstown Aerodrome, New South Wales with the pilot and one passenger on board.
After about 5 minutes in flight, the pilot commenced the landing. As the skids touched the ground, the pilot observed the right-hand engine chip light illuminate and smoke coming from the right-hand side of the aircraft. The pilot immediately shut down the right-hand engine. Mechanics from a nearby workshop ran out and extinguished the engine fire.
The aircraft sustained significant damage to the engine and minor heat damage to the surrounding structure.

Contributing factors:
A single third-stage turbine wheel blade failed due to fatigue cracking, resulting in secondary damage to the engine and total engine failure.
The rapid fatigue crack progression in the third-stage wheel was probably caused by a momentary dwell in the speed avoidance range.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2018/aair/ao-2018-021/
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/au/SEV
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/46688/
https://www.casa.gov.au/aircraft-register?search_api_views_fulltext=&vh=sev&field_ar_serial=

Location

Images:

Third-stage turbine wheel removed from VH-SEV showing damage Photo: ATSB