Accident Piper PA-28-181 Arrow II N5646V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207454

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2018
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Arrow II
Owner/operator:Epix Aviation Llc
Registration: N5646V
MSN: 28-7790487
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3618 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chesapeake Regional Airport (KCPK), Norfolk, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Norfolk-Chesapeake Regional Airport, VA (KCPK)
Destination airport:Norfolk-Chesapeake Regional Airport, VA (KCPK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot was conducting touch-and-go landings; the airplane was about 200 ft above ground level after a takeoff when the engine lost total power. The pilot cycled the throttle during the straight-ahead descent, which restored power momentarily before the forced landing. During the ground roll, the nose landing gear separated, and the airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. A postaccident test run of the engine using the fuel available in the airplane’s tanks and the intact fuel system revealed that the engine operated normally with no anomalies noted. The weather conditions at the time of the accident were conducive to the formation of serious carburetor icing at descent engine power settings. The pilot stated that he had not activated the carburetor heat at any point during the flight. Because the engine operated normally after the accident, the weather conditions were conducive to the formation of carburetor icing, and the pilot failed to use carburetor heat during the approach, it is likely that the engine lost power due to the accumulation of carburetor ice before and during the takeoff.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to apply carburetor heat during the approach for a touch-and-go landing, which resulted in a total loss of engine power during the subsequent takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA101
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=N5646V

Location

Images:

Photo: FAA