Accident Cessna T210N Centurion N5382A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207456

Date:Tuesday 13 March 2018
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210N Centurion
Owner/operator:GV Air INC
Registration: N5382A
MSN: 21063404
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:10310 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osceola County, Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Kissimmee Municipal Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Destination airport:Kissimmee Municipal Airport, FL (ISM/KISM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the morning of the accident, the pilot performed a 2-hour test flight with newly-installed camera equipment, during which the airplane performed normally. While taking off on the second flight of the day, the pilot felt that there was something wrong with the engine. There were no abnormal indications and the engine continued to produce power until the pilot leveled the airplane at cruise altitude; the engine then lost total power and the pilot subsequently conducted a forced landing onto a road, resulting in substantial damage to the wings.

A test run of the engine revealed that the fuel pump was adjusted to an excessively rich fuel flow setting, which resulted in a loss of power when the throttle was increased past about 2,100 rpm. The fuel pump was readjusted and the engine performed nominally. When the fuel pump was reset to the as-received setting, the engine exhibited the same loss of power as during the first run. Bench testing of the throttle body and fuel pump revealed that both units failed to meet production standards.
Review of the airplane's maintenance records indicated that a fuel system adjustment was performed almost 2 years before the accident. It is likely that the improper fuel pump setting resulted in an overly rich fuel/air mixture and the subsequent loss of engine power; however, the reason for the loss of engine power during the accident flight, and not during previous flights since the fuel pump was adjusted, could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The improper adjustment of the fuel pump by maintenance personnel, which resulted in an overly rich fuel/air mixture and a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA18LA103
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ERA18LA103
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N5382A/history/20180313/1351Z/KISM/KISM

https://flightaware.com/resources/registration/N5382A

Location

Images:

Media: