Incident Piper PA-28-180 VH-MFL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207473

Date:Saturday 9 October 1993
Time:15:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-180
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MFL
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wallan Airport (YWAN), Wallan, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:YWAN
Destination airport:YWAN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft encountered a heavy crosswind and the pilot lost directional control. The aircraft departed the runway and collided with a ditch, resulting in substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303274/