Incident Piper PA-32-260 VH-BMU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207487

Date:Friday 22 October 1993
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-BMU
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wandong, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:West Sale, VIC
Destination airport:Albury, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine failure while flying through the Kilmore Gap. The pilot changed fuel tanks and activated the electric fuel pump but was unable to restart the engine. The aircraft impacted trees and landed heavily. All occupants were able to vacate the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303393/