Incident Piper PA-18-150/A1 VH-FPI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207493

Date:Friday 29 October 1993
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-150/A1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-FPI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:19km SW of Gifford Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Gifford Station, WA
Destination airport:Gifford Station, WA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft encountered a loss of control during a sheep mustering operation, resulting in the aircraft striking the ground with its left wing. The propeller then struck the ground and the aircraft cartwheeled before coming to rest.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303608/