Incident Cessna 182Q Skylane VH-IVK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207495

Date:Tuesday 26 October 1993
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182Q Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-IVK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Monduran, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Mundubbera, QLD
Destination airport:Monduran, QLD
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During final approach, the aircraft encountered wind shear and began to sink rapidly. The student pilot pulled back on the control column and applied power. The subsequent landing on the main wheels was heavy. The aircraft bounced and another circuit was flown. After landing, the nose gear was found to have been distorted forward.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303468/