Incident Cessna 182F Skylane VH-RTE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207496

Date:Saturday 30 October 1993
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182F Skylane
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-RTE
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bulka Station, WA -   Australia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bulka Station, WA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot elected to use a short field takeoff technique to ensure that the aircraft cleared a termite mound alongside the direct takeoff path. The hot day and the sandy strip surface combined to lengthen the takeoff roll required. The aircraft deviated towards the termite mound during the takeoff run, and the pilot was forced to rotate at a lower than normal airspeed. As the aircraft passed over the termite mound in a high nose up attitude, the tailplane struck the mound causing substantial damage to the tip of the tailplane and the elevator. The pilot did not associate the slight bump felt with mound contact. No adverse flight characteristics were noticed during the short flight to the destination. The damage was observed, by the pilot, during the after flight inspection.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303901/