Accident Christen Pitts S-2B Special D-ETFF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207505

Date:Sunday 20 October 2002
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Christen Pitts S-2B Special
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-ETFF
MSN: 5060
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Waldenburg-Sailach -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDTX
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During performing aerobatics the aircraft impacted wooded terrain killing the two occupants.
According to investigations by the BFU the aircraft was overloaded. Because of this, the CG was not in the certified CG range.
Investigation reports attached for further information.

Sources:

http://www.fliegermagazin.de/download/files/flm_05_05_Unfall.pdf
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2002/Bericht_02_3X260-0.pdf?__blob=publicationFile