Accident Gyrocopter ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207578

Date:Friday 19 November 1993
Time:10:30
Type:Gyrocopter
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:1km SW of Nangunyah, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Nangunyah, NSW
Destination airport:Nangunyah, NSW
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a sheep mustering flight, the gyroplane crashed about 230 metres from the property airstrip after the tail was severed by the rotors. The pilot was fatally injured and the aircraft was destroyed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/aair199302884/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24239/ASOR199302884.PDF