Incident Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat VH-CCI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207579

Date:Friday 19 November 1993
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164 Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-CCI
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:12km W of Wee Waa, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:11km E of Wee Waa, NSW
Destination airport:5km W of Wee Waa, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in a crop spraying operation when the pilot noticed oil on the windscreen and decided to proceed to a private airstrip for a precautionary landing. As the aircraft climbed away from the field, smoke was observed to be billowing from the engine cowl and the pilot elected an emergency landing at Cudgewa Airstrip. A short time later, the propeller separated from the aircraft and the aircraft was landed in a wheat field. During the landing roll, the aircraft overturned due to the soft surface.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303834/