Incident Ayres S2R VH-JAY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207581

Date:Sunday 21 November 1993
Time:13:40
Type:Ayres S2R
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-JAY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Narromine, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Burratippi, NSW
Destination airport:Burratippi, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was engaged in spraying cotton crops. At the commencement of the third run, the aircraft contacted the ground with the main landing gear and bounced back into the air. The spray run was completed after which the pilot was advised by his marker that the landing gear appeared to be damaged. This damage was confirmed by the pilot of another company aircraft, which was operating in the near vicinity. The pilot continued with the treatment of the cotton crop until his load of chemical was exhausted, upon which the aircraft was flown to Narromine where, after a further assessment of the damage by a ground observer, emergency services were called out for the landing. During the subsequent landing on a grass strip, both main landing gear legs collapsed.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303838/