Incident Sidlinger HH-1 VH-AFW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207583

Date:Saturday 20 November 1993
Time:10:22
Type:Sidlinger HH-1
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AFW
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Serpentine Airport (YSEN), Serpentine, WA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:YSEN
Destination airport:YSEN
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During touchdown, the pilot noticed a settling of the right landing gear and elected to go around. Inspection from the ground confirmed there was a fault with the right landing gear. The pilot adjusted his approach so that the right landing gear contacted the runway at a low speed. The gear leg collapsed on touchdown and the aircraft veered off the runway.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303853/