Incident Cessna 150M VH-LOZ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207586

Date:Sunday 28 November 1993
Time:14:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-LOZ
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mareeba Airfield (YMBA), Mareeba, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YMBA
Destination airport:YMBA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft ballooned during the landing flare and the pilot applied power to assist the touchdown, however the aircraft turned to the left, touched down and ran off the runway, coming to rest in a drainage ditch.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199303945/