Incident SZD-32A Foka-5 VH-GZD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207587

Date:Sunday 28 November 1993
Time:15:30
Type:SZD-32A Foka-5
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-GZD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Grafton, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grafton, NSW
Destination airport:Grafton, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the initial launch was slow, and that he held the nose down until the speed increased to about 50 knots, at which time he began a normal climb. At about 100 feet the speed decreased, the pilot lowered the nose and the launch cable parachute deployed over the canopy. The parachute and wire wrapped around the right wing and pulled the glider towards a line of trees. The pilot banked left to avoid the trees, and was able to level the wings before ground impact. The aircraft struck the ground whilst still sidelipping left, tearing off the landing skid and fracturing the left wing.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199304074/