Incident Cessna FR.172F Rocket D-ENBQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207610

Date:Wednesday 25 August 1993
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna FR.172F Rocket
Owner/operator:Westflug Aachen GmbH
Registration: D-ENBQ
MSN: FR172-0091
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Aachen Merzbrueck Airfield (EDKA) -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:EDKA
Destination airport:EDKA
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
During the inflight banner pickup the aircraft came close to stall and crashlanded at Aachen Merzbrueck Airfield (EDKA). The sole pilot suffered minor injuries and was taken to a hospital.

Sources:

Statement of pilot