Accident Spitfire Mk XXVI Replica Experimental D-ESKU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207616

Date:Thursday 15 March 2018
Time:15:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Spitfire Mk XXVI Replica Experimental
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: D-ESKU
MSN: HWK-002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Herzlia-Allee, 5 km from Marl-Loemuehle Airport -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EDLM Marl-Loemuehle
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Aircraft crashed under unknown conditions. There was a pre impact fire during flight.
The Pilot was seriously injured. According to eyewitness reports, the pilot is supposed to have rescued himself from the plane, but his clothes are said to have burned. The pilot succumbed to his injuries in hospital 3 weeks later.

Sources:

http://www.recklinghaeuser-zeitung.de/staedte/marl/45770-Marl~/Im-Freerbruch-Kleinflugzeug-abgestuerzt;art996,2183242
https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8854046
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2018/Bulletin2018-03.pdf

Location

Images:

Media: