Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N1431C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207626

Date:Sunday 3 December 2017
Time:11:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1431C
MSN: 75-1702
Year of manufacture:1941
Total airframe hrs:3363 hours
Engine model:Continental W670-6N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Corona, CA (AJO)
Destination airport:Chino, CA (CNO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that the tailwheel-equipped biplane bounced during the initial touchdown of a three-point, touch-and-go landing. He added that the biplane settled back onto the runway and that he continued to maintain the runway centerline. Subsequently, when he raised the tail for takeoff, the biplane veered sharply to the right, and the lower left wing struck the ground.
The biplane sustained substantial damage to the lower left aileron.
The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the biplane that would have precluded normal operation.
The pilot added that he may have “accidently hit the right brake” during the landing roll.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during a touch-and-go landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA18CA079
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 July 2009 N1431C Mark Moore 0 Gig Harbor, Washington sub
Runway excursion

Location