Accident SIAI-Marchetti SF.260B N26AE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207633

Date:Saturday 8 July 2017
Time:11:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic F260 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SIAI-Marchetti SF.260B
Owner/operator:Swallows Inc.
Registration: N26AE
MSN: 230(2106)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Jose, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna reported that, as he taxied into the runup area between another Cessna and a SIAI-Marchetti, the airplane’s right wing impacted the rudder of the SIAI-Marchetti .
The SIAI-Marchetti sustained substantial damage to the rudder. The Cessna sustained minor damage to the right wing.
Both pilots reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with their respective airplane’s that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain separation from another airplane in the run-up area while taxiing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: GAA17CA395
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location