Accident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19388,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207642

Date:Tuesday 17 March 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 19388
MSN: 288
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Toronto, ON -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB/N°1 OTU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into the ice of Lake Ontario near Miramichi Bay. F/O Douglas Gerald Allen (22).

Sources:

The Ottawa Journal 18 March 1953, p2
CVWM