Accident North American Harvard NA-66 Mk II 2552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207651

Date:Wednesday 5 August 1953
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Harvard NA-66 Mk II
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 2552
MSN: 66-2285
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dirt Hills, near Claybank, Saskatchewan -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
RCAF 2552: North American NA-66 Harvard Mk.II. First date: taken on charge 4 November 1940. Served with No. 9 Service Flying Training School during the war, probably at Summerside, PEI. Served post war with No. 402 Squadron (Auxiliary) at Stevenson Field, Manitoba (today this is Winnipeg International Airport).

Written off (destroyed) 5 August 1953: Missing in Dirt Hills near Claybank, Saskatchewan. Found crashed two days later. Pilot Flight Cadet Ernest Alfred Brown (aged 19) killed.

Category A damage on 7 August 1953 at RCAF Station Moose Jaw, Saskatchewan. Formally Struck Off Charge on 31 August 1953 at RCAF Moose Jaw, Saskatwchewan

Sources:

1. Ottawa Citizen 8 August 1953, p10
2. https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/post-war-data/post-war-training-casualties-rcafcf/
3. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/RCAF_2550_2599_detailed.html
4. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Claybank,_Saskatchewan