Incident Air Tractor AT-502 VH-AMH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207664

Date:Thursday 23 December 1993
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-AMH
MSN: 502-0208
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:4km NW of Wee Waa, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:near Wee Waa, NSW
Destination airport:near Wee Waa, NSW
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft departed the base airstrip to fly to the treatment area, but did not arrive. The pilot and wreckage were located after first light by search aircraft. The aircraft had collided with trees and crashed into an empty paddock. The pilot has not provided a report. However, information provided by other sources suggests that he inadvertently entered low cloud and during an attempt to turn back collided with the trees.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199304203/