Incident Cessna 172M VH-WXY,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207671

Date:Thursday 30 December 1993
Time:16:53
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WXY
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Mildura Airport (YMIA), Mildura, VIC -   Australia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Oakdale Station, NSW
Destination airport:YMIA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on short final approach when a wind gust shifted it to the right of the runway. The pilot corrected the approach but the aircraft encountered another gust which caused the right wing to drop. The pilot then applied full power for a go-around and levelled the aircraft but the aircraft landed heavily on all three wheels with full power still applied. The nose wheel dug into the soft surface and broke off, causing the aircraft to overturn.

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1993/aair/199304241/