Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23290,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207678

Date:Thursday 4 February 1965
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23290
MSN: 1080
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:W of Chatham, NB -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a wooded area during routine low-level flight. Flt Lt John Whitton Faulds (28).

Sources:

The Ottawa Journal 5 February 1965, p3
CVWM
Scramble