Accident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) 23404,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207684

Date:Friday 9 August 1963
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23404
MSN: 1194
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Notre-Dame-du-Laus, Qc (N of Ottawa) -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Uplands, ON/CEPE
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed and burned in the Notre Dame du Laus area. USAF excange pilot Cap Gene M. Keel, Jr (31) ejected to low. "404" visible on wreckage.

Sources:

Ottawa Citizen 10 August 1963, p1+3 (photo).
Scramble
Le Droit, Ottawa, 9 August 1963