Incident Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F) 23436,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207686

Date:Monday 24 March 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre VI (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23436
MSN: 1226
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 mi from Rhein/Main -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Marville/441, 1 Wing
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in a farmers field when diverted to Rhein/Main airport after loss of oil pressure and frozen controls. Pilot bailed out.

Sources:

The Ottawa Journal 24 March 1958, p24