Incident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23214,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207703

Date:Monday 18 February 1957
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23214
MSN: 1004
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Upper Blackville, NB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, MB/OTU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in rugget terrain. Flt Lt Steacy ejected as 10,000ft and discovered from the air at 20:00.

Sources:

The Ottawa Journal 19 February 1957, p5