Accident Volmer VJ-22 VH-TUB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207730

Date:Saturday 29 January 1994
Time:16:23
Type:Silhouette image of generic VJ22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Volmer VJ-22
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-TUB
MSN: V38
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Cape Naturaliste, TAS -   Australia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cape Naturaliste, TAS
Destination airport:Cranbourne, TAS
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The owner pilot and his wife flew to Cape Naturaliste where a water landing was carried out and the aircraft was taxied on to the beach. On departure the aircraft was positioned for a water takeoff into a 10 knot southerly breeze on a slight sea. The pilot reported that the aircraft lifted off after a few bounces at the end of the water run and was held level to build up climb speed. Shortly thereafter the aircraft appeared to yaw violently to the right, rolling to the vertical. The right wing entered the water and the aircraft cartwheeled coming to rest nose down and inverted. The pilot was flung clear and his wife was able to extricate herself from the wreckage. Both were supported in the water by their life jackets while awaiting rescue. The aircraft sank and was not recovered.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400231/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933575/199400231.pdf