Accident Boeing B-17F-25-BO Fortress 41-24558,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207746

Date:Thursday 18 March 1943
Time:15:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-25-BO Fortress
Owner/operator:358th BSqn /303th BGp USAAF
Registration: 41-24558
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:the flats on the Jadebusen (Jade Bight), near Wilhelmshaven -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Molesworth /AAF Sta.107 Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Oblt. Walter Borchers of the 8./NJG 3, flying a Bf 110 from Stade airfield. Also hit by Flak.
'Hunga Dunga' was on a mission to bomb the submarine construction yards at Vegesack, Germany.

Call Sign: VK-F
Crew:
P 1LT Charles N. Austin (POW); CP 1LT Norbert B. Feldman (KIA)
N 1LT Richard G. White (POW); B 1LT Robert A. Coltrane (KIA)
E/TTG SSGT Samuel O. Snipes (POW); RO SGT Bernard A. Gergash (POW)
BTG SSGT Alex Le Blanc (KIA); LWG SGT Eugene W. Eckard (POW)
RWG SSGT Delbert Mikkelsen (KIA); TG SGT Fred O. Deal (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/465
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm