Incident Boeing B-17F-5-VE 42-5723,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207748

Date:Thursday 18 March 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing B-17F-5-VE
Owner/operator:360th BSqn /303th BGp USAAF
Registration: 42-5723
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:a field four miles south of RAF Molesworth -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Molesworth /AAF Sta.107 Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Sustained battle damage on mission to Vegesack, Germany made a wheels-up landing upon return in a field four miles south of the base at Molesworth, UK. Aircraft salvaged, crew OK.

Call Sign: PU-D
Crew:
P 1LT Lloyd D. Griffin (RTD); CP 1LT Walter C. Swanson (RTD)
N 1LT William M. Preston (RTD); B 1LT Herman C. Currie (RTD)
E/TTG TSGT William M. Easton (RTD); RO TSGT Vernon E. Schwartz (RTD)
BTG SGT Robert Plummer (RTD); LWG SSGT Claude A. Hamilton (RTD)
RWG SSGT Samuel L. Edwards (RTD) TG SSGT Lynwood D. Viegand (RTD)

Sources:

http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/8259