Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk V DG244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207756

Date:Friday 19 March 1943
Time:23:28
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk V
Owner/operator:161 (Special Duties) Sqn RAF
Registration: DG244
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea 30 km northwest of Skagen -   Denmark
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Tempsford
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Shot down by Lt. Werner Speidel of the 10./NJG 3, flying a Ju 88 night fighter from Aalborg-West airfield.
The aircraft was on a SIS (Secret Intelligence Service) operation to Norway, a supply drop in the area of Notodden.

Call Sign: MA-Y
Takeoff time: 19:50

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1943 Part One
http://aircrewremembered.com/wynne-herbert.html
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Nachtjagdgeschwader/NJG3.htm
http://www.ww2.dk/oob/bestand/njagd/bivnjg3.html