Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23078,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207761

Date:Monday 15 March 1954
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23078
MSN: 868
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Baden-Soellingen -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Baden-Soellingen/444, 4 Wing
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Suspected inadvertent ejection at 800ft while making forced landing after engine failure. W/C Francis Hugh Darragh (33).

Sources:

Scramble
CVWM
The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 16 March 1954, p8