Incident Canadair Sabre (F-86) 23372,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207762

Date:Tuesday 7 June 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre (F-86)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23372
MSN: 1162
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RCAF St. Hubert, QC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crash-landed in a field 0,5 miles south of the runway. Pilot F/O I.E. Hettrick (26) escaped unhurt.

Sources:

The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 8 June 1955, p4

https://caspir.warplane.com/bin/warplanero.exe?action=webprograms&subaction=airserialscanadian&aircraftno=200001452#23372