Incident Canadair Sabre 5 (F-86F) 23024,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207763

Date:Tuesday 22 March 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre 5 (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23024
MSN: 814
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malton Airport, ON -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On the 22-Mar-1955, an overloaded fuse box started a fire that destroyed Hangar 5 at Malton Airport, Toronto, Ontario. The flames were driven by 60 mph (100 km) winds in a fierce blizzard. The hangar was rented from the Department of Transport by Avro Aircraft and Orenda Engines for test development and special manufacturing work. There were five test aircraft in the hangar one of which was Canadair Sabre 23024. The Sabre tail section had been removed and was on a dolly. As crews bravely rushed to save aircraft in the inferno, the nose section was towed out, but its nose gear failed and the nose slammed onto the tarmac causing severe damage. The tail section was pushed to safety. The Sabre was not repaired and was Struck-off-Strength 24-Jul-1956. Of the other four aircraft, one CF-100 was saved while two CF-100s 18111, 18348, and Lancaster FM209 were destroyed.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette, March 23, 1955, p1
The Avro CF-100; Larry Milberry, p62
The Canadair Sabre; Larry Milberry, p344, 363
https://www.flickr.com/photos/78215847@N00/15876530451