ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207781
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Monday 28 February 1994 |
Time: | 09:30 |
Type: | Cessna 172P |
Owner/operator: | |
Registration: | VH-FCQ |
MSN: | 17274973 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Bonrook Station, NT -
Australia
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Bonrook Station, NT |
Destination airport: | YPDN |
Investigating agency: | BASI |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following a short-field takeoff from Bonrook Station, the aircraft became airborne and commenced to fly clear of the 10m tall trees at the end of the strip. The pilot became concerned about a tree directly ahead of the aircraft and commenced a left turn to avoid the tree. The stall warning then sounded and the aircraft descended into the trees. Both occupants sustained minor injuries on impact and the aircraft was destroyed.
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Report number: | |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Sources:
https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400499/ https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933644/199400499.pdf 