Wirestrike Accident Rutan Long-EZ VH-MJL,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207795

Date:Saturday 12 February 1994
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic LGEZ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan Long-EZ
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MJL
MSN: Q32
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oakey, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oakey, QLD
Destination airport:Oakey, QLD
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was seen to enter a low-level pass before it pulled up and the main landing gear impacted powerlines. The main landing gear was torn off and the aircraft descended into the ground, fatally injuring the pilot.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/aair199400362/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24252/ASOR199400362.pdf