Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10 WG273,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20781

Date:Wednesday 19 December 1951
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-1 Chipmunk T.10
Owner/operator:4 FTS RAF
Registration: WG273
MSN: C1/0338
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Heany, Matabeleland North -   Zimbabwe
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAF Heany, Southern Rhodesia
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Stalled on landing and damaged beyond repair. Struck off charge 22/01/1952 as CAT 5(C), and broken up for spares and scrap at 394 MU Heany

Sources:

Air Britain RAF Aircraft WA100 - WZ999
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=WD