Accident Bell 206B JetRanger II N474SF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207839

Date:Thursday 12 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Owner/operator:San Francisco Helicopter Tours
Registration: N474SF
MSN: 1526
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5876 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Francisco, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Engine failure and main rotors severed tail boom in hard autorotational landing in San Francisco, California. Pilot and three passengers uninjured. Helicopter listed as b/u.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA243
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International January 2002, p15