Accident Hughes 269C N61434,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207841

Date:Saturday 14 July 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Chesapeake Bay Helicopters
Registration: N61434
MSN: S1634
Year of manufacture:1993
Total airframe hrs:1837 hours
Engine model:Lycoming HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Walker, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Substantially damaged when it struck vehicles and crashed on take-off near a parking lot near Walker Minnesota, for a proposed sightseeing flight. Pilot and two passengers sustained only minor injuries. Helicopter listed as cancelled.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA215
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Air International January 2002, p15