Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207890

Date:Saturday 16 February 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23340
MSN: 1130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Drummondville, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF St Hubert, QC/401
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flt Lt John Verdner Karr (28) ejected too low from spin after reported trouble 45 min in flight.

Sources:

The Montreal Gazette 18 February 1957, p2
CVWM