Accident Canadair Sabre V (F-86F) 23530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207895

Date:Thursday 2 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre V (F-86F)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23530
MSN: 1320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RCAF Marville -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Marville/441, 1 Wing
Destination airport:RCAF Marville
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flame-out at 2,100ft and crashed attempting deadstick landing at base. P/O Harvey Archibald Davidson (28) ejected at 400ft fatal.

Sources:

Chronolgical Listing of Canadian Ejections
CVWM
Saskatoon Star-Phoenix 2 May 1957, p1