Incident Piper PA-28-140 VH-WJS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207913

Date:Monday 18 April 1994
Time:10:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-WJS
MSN: 28-22972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Scone Airport (YSCO), Scone, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:YSCO
Destination airport:YSCO
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following the initial touchdown, the aircraft ballooned and then touched down on its nose wheel, causing the nose landing gear to collapse. The instructor stated that the student pilot, who was in control of the aircraft, may have rushed the approach to avoid any delay to two military helicopters that were entering the circuit.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400964/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933782/199400964.pdf