Incident Hughes 369D VH-MHE,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 207918

Date:Monday 11 April 1994
Time:07:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:
Registration: VH-MHE
MSN: 1160031D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Port Augusta Power Station, SA -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Calibration/Inspection
Departure airport:7km E of Port Augusta, SA
Destination airport:7km E of Port Augusta, SA
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following takeoff, the helicopter was about 30 feet above the ground when the pilot noticed that main rotor RPM was beginning to decrease. He reduced collective pitch but the helicopter lost height as the engine power slowly decreased towards flight idle. The flight could not be sustained with the power available and the pilot was forced to conduct a downwind run-on landing onto rough terrain. The tail rotor struck the ground and the tail boom was damaged by the main rotor blades. The engine was still running at reduced RPM when the helicopter came to rest.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1994/aair/199400876/
https://www.atsb.gov.au/media/4933767/199400876.pdf