Loss of control Accident Piper PA-18 Super Cub N897SP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20795

Date:Friday 6 June 2008
Time:19:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N897SP
MSN: 54-2355,=18-3556
Total airframe hrs:1777 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-C4P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Jacksmith Bay, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iliamna Airport, AK (ILI/PAIL)
Destination airport:Nome Airport, AK (OME/PAOM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two airplanes were flying northbound over an ocean beach at about 100 feet above the ground. The pilot of the second airplane reported that while the accident airplane was flying at his 10 o'clock position, the accident pilot radioed that he saw what he thought was a whale vertebra on the beach and that he was going take a look. The second pilot said that the accident airplane began circling over the site, and during the second 360-degree turn, the right wing stalled and the airplane descended to the ground in a nose-down attitude, colliding with the gravel-covered beach in a near-vertical attitude. A postcrash fire started immediately after impact. At the time of the accident there were strong westerly winds, ranging between 25 and 30 knots. Examination of the airplane did not disclose any preimpact mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering at a low altitude in high winds, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and uncontrolled descent to the ground. Contributing to the accident were the high winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC08FA072
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location