Incident Sikorsky S-55C A5,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 20797

Date:Tuesday 2 May 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55C
Owner/operator:SAAF Museum
Registration: A5
MSN: 55-959
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:SA National Museum of Military History, Johannesburg, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Helicopter crashed into the play park at the SA National Museum of Military History situated at Zoo Park, Johannesburg, after suffering engine failure during a low-level fly-past. One person on board was injured.

The remains are at the Museum's facilities at Swartkop, awaiting rebuild.

Sources:

1. http://www.saairforce.co.za/the-airforce/aircraft/239/s-55c-museum