Accident McDonnell Douglas F-4D-31-MC Phantom II 66-7657,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208060

Date:Tuesday 4 April 1978
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas F-4D-31-MC Phantom II
Owner/operator:USAF
Registration: 66-7657
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Rheinfeld -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:ETAD
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
F-4D Phantom II aircraft assigned to the 480th Tactical Fighter Squadron, 52nd Tactical Fighter Wing, Spangdahlem AB, Federal Republic of Germany, crashed in close proximity to the village of Rheinfeld, Federal Republic of Germany on 4 April 1978; both crew members were killed in the mishap

Sources:

Responded to the crash site, also it's mentioned in McDonnell Douglas F-4 Phantom II by William R. Peake, as well as in Joe Baugher's United States Aircraft Serial Numbers - www.joebaugher.com

Images:

(c) Bob J Hobbs/NA3T