Accident Cessna 182C Skylane LV-GMG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208070

Date:Friday 23 March 2018
Time:12:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LV-GMG
MSN: 18252672
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Rafael, Mendoza Province -   Argentina
Phase: En route
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: JIAAC
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The plane flipped upside down in a field following a force landing subsequent to a loss of engine power. Both occupants were injured.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.elsol.com.ar/san-rafael-una-avioneta-volco-tras-un-aterrizaje-de-emergencia

Media: