Accident Canadair Sabre II (F-86E) 19442,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 208141

Date:Tuesday 1 December 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre II (F-86E)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 19442
MSN: 342
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:N of Miramichi Bay, NB -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Chatham, NB/OTU
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Disappeared over deeply-wooded area during routine training flight. F/O John Alexander Menzies (23).

Sources:

The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 8 December 1953, p2
CVWM
CMASN